Privacy Policy

Toernell und Bluecher GmbH, Langäulistrasse 9, 9470 Buchs, Switzerland is the operator of the website www.egina.com and the services offered thereon and thus responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of data processing with the applicable data protection law.

We value your trust. That's why we take the topic of data protection seriously and pay great attention to proper security. Of course, we observe the statutory provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Swiss Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Swiss Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other applicable data protection provisions under Swiss or EU law, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We want you to know which personal information we collect from you and for what purpose we use it, thus please note the following information.



1. Visits to our website

When visiting our website, our servers temporarily store every access in a log file. The following technical data will be collected by us without your involvement, as is typical with every connection to a web server, and stored by us up to automated deletion after 26 months at the latest:
- the IP address of the requesting computer,
- the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your Internet access provider),
- the date and time of access,
- the website from which the access was initiated (referrer URL), if applicable, along with the search term used,
- the name and URL of the retrieved file,
- the status code (e.g. error message),
- your computer's operating system,
- the browser you are using (type, version and language),
- the transmission protocol used (eg HTTP/1.1) and
if applicable, your username from a registration/authentication


The collection and processing of this data serves the purpose of facilitating the use of our website (connection establishment), ensuring the long-term security and stability of the system, optimizing our website, as well as internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in the processing of data within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.



2. Shopping in the online shop


If you want to place orders in our online shop, we require the following data for execution of the contract:
- First and last name
- billing address (and, if different, shipping address)
- details relating to payment (depends on the chosen payment method)
- Phone number
- E-mail address


Unless otherwise stated in this Data Protection Policy or you have not specifically consented, we will only use the aforementioned data to process the contract, in particular to process your orders, deliver the ordered products and ensure proper payment. The legal basis for data processing for this purpose lies in the fulfillment of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b EU-GDPR.



3. Disclosure of data to third parties

We only disclose your personal data if you have expressly consented, there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship.

Furthermore, we pass your data on to third parties to the extent necessary for use of the website and execution of the contract (also outside of the website), namely the processing of your bookings. This includes the respective transport service provider who was entrusted with the shipment of ordered goods. One service provider to whom collected personal data is passed on to via the website or who can or might access it, is our web host Metanet AG, Josefstrasse 218, CH-8005 Zurich, Switzerland. The website is hosted on servers in Switzerland. Transfer of data serves the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionality of our website. This is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR.

If we perform in advance, e.g. in the event of a purchase on account, we may, in order to safeguard our legitimate interests, obtain credit information on the basis of mathematical-statistical procedures from an information agency. For this purpose, we transmit the personal data required for a credit check to the credit agency CRIF AG
Hagenholzstrasse 81, 8050 Zurich, Switzerland, and Intrum AG, Eschenstrasse 12, CH-8603 Schwerzenbach, Switzerland, and use the information we receive on the statistical probability of a default for a balanced decision on the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship. The credit information can contain probability values ​​(score values) calculated on the basis of scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical methods, and the calculation of which includes, among other things, address data. Relevant data processing protection concerns are accounted for according to legal requirements. The aforementioned purposes describe our legitimate interest in the processing of data within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR.

Finally, we will forward your credit card information to your credit card issuer and credit card acquirer when you make a credit card payment on the website. If you decide to pay by credit card, you will be asked to enter all the necessary information. The legal basis for transfer of this data lies in the fulfillment of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b EU-GDPR. With regards to the processing of your credit card information by these third parties, we ask you to also read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of your credit card issuer.



4. Transmission of data abroad

We are also entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (contracted service providers) abroad for the purposes of the data processing described in this privacy policy. These are obliged to protecting the data in the same extent we are. If the level of data protection in one country does not correspond to the Swiss or the European one, we contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or in the EU at all times.



5. Cookies

In many ways, cookies help make your visit to our website easier, enjoyable and meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves to your computer's hard drive when you visit our website.

For example, we use cookies to provide you with the Shopping Cart feature across multiple pages, and to temporarily store your submissions when you fill out a form on the website, so you do not need to repeat the entry when you visit another subpage. Cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user after you have registered on the website without having to log in again when you access another subpage.



Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser to not store any cookies on your computer or display a note each time you receive a new cookie. The following pages contain explanations on how to configure the processing of cookies in the most popular browsers:

Microsoft's Windows Internet Explorer
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Microsoft's Windows Internet Explorer Mobile
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/10635/windows-phone-change-privacy-and-other-browser-settings
Mozilla Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Google Chrome for Desktop
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
Google Chrome for Mobile
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/2392709?hl=en&co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&oco=1
Apple Safari for Desktop
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US
Apple Safari for Mobile
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

If you disable cookies, we can not guarantee the functionality of all features of our website.



6. Tracking tools


a) General

In order to facilitate the requirement-based design and continuous optimization of our website, we employ the web analytics service provided by Google Analytics. In this context, pseudonymized usage profiles are created and small text files, which are stored on your computer ('cookies'), are used. The information generated by the cookie pertaining to your use of our website is usually transferred to a server run by the provider of such services, stored there and redacted for us. Furthermore, we may in certain cases receive the following data in addition to that listed under clause 1:
- The navigation path a visitor takes on the site,
- Length of stay on the website or subpage,
- the subpage from which the website is left,
- The country, region or city from which access is made,
- End device (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window) and
repeat or new visitor.

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and tailoring of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this order data.


b) Google Analytics

The provider of Google Analytics is Google Inc., a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc., based in the US. Prior to transfer of data to the provider, the activation of the IP anonymization ('anonymizeIP') is used to truncate your IP address within Member States of the European Union as well as other member states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Google will not associate your transferred anonymized IP address with any other data held by Google. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and shortened there. In these cases, we provide contractual warranties to ensure that Google Inc. complies with a sufficient level of data protection. According to Google Inc., the IP address will in no case be linked to any other user data.

For more information on the web analytics service used, visit the Google Analytics website. For instructions on how to prevent your data from being processed by the Web Analytics Service, refer to
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en


c) Facebook Pixel

On this website we use the so-called 'Facebook pixel' by the provider Facebook (within EU: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland; International: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA). This is a small, invisible pixel that connects to Facebook servers when you visit our website. Personal data such as the IP address and other information such as browser type/version, operating system used, the page you visited, the host name of the accessing device, IP address and the time of the request might also be transferred. It is thus possible for Facebook to identify the users of our website and to specifically display advertisements that are of interest to our website. Furthermore, we may use the Facebook pixel to understand whether our Facebook ads are effective.
Where data is processed outside the EEA, i.e. in areas in which the level of data protection is not in line with European standards, this is achieved on the basis of the EU-US Privacy Shield:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC
The privacy policy of Facebook can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
You can object to data collection by the Facebook pixel and the use of your data here:
https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads



7. Notice about data transfers to the USA

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out to users residing or domiciled in Switzerland that there are surveillance measures in the US by US authorities, which generally allow for the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data was transferred from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without any differentiation, limitation or exception on the basis of the objective pursued and without an objective criterion that would allow for limiting the US authorities' access to the data or subsequent use thereof to very specific, strictly limited purposes, which would justify access to this data as well as the interference associated with its use. Furthermore, we would like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies available for the persons concerned from Switzerland, which allow them to obtain access to the data concerning them or effect their correction or deletion, as well as no effective judicial protection against the general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly inform the person concerned about this legal and factual situation in order to make a correspondingly informed decision to consent to the use of his data.

For users residing in EU Member States, please note that, from the point of view of the European Union, the US does not have sufficient data protection levels due, inter alia, to the issues mentioned in this section. As we have explained in this privacy policy, recipients of data (such as Google) who are based in the US will either be governed by contractual arrangements with or by ensuring the certification of such companies under the EU or Swiss-US Privacy Shield to ensure that your data is protected at a reasonable level by our partners.



8. Right to information, correction, erasure and restriction of processing; Right to data portability

You have the right to receive information on the personal data that we store on you upon request. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to have your personal data deleted, as far as there is no statutory storage obligation or an authorization requirement that allows us to process the data.

You also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we can also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

For the aforementioned purposes, you can reach us via the email address [email protected]. We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity to process your requests.



9. Data security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your stored personal data from manipulation, partial or complete loss and unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

You should always treat your access credentials confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer with others.

We also take corporate privacy very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been obliged by us to secrecy as well as complicity with data protection regulations.



10. Storage of data

We only retain personal information for as long as is necessary to use the above tracking and analysis services as well as any further processing within the scope of our legitimate interest. Contract data is kept longer by us, as this is required by statutory storage requirements. Retention requirements that oblige us to keep data arise from accounting and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communication, closed contracts and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years. Once we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting purposes and for tax purposes.


11. Data processing in the context of our online presence

In addition to the website, we are also represented on online platforms and social networks. Provided communication with you takes place within the framework of these platforms and networks, the respective terms of business and the privacy policy apply. These can be found on the website of the corresponding provider. We are represented on the following platforms:
Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/eginacom/
Twitter:
https://twitter.com/Egina_Coins
Xing:
https://www.xing.com/companies/egina.com
Youtube:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCacIdcn3t1Ofx5vi65x59Tw
LinkedIn:
https://www.linkedin.com/showcase/egina.com/
Pinterest:
https://www.pinterest.ch/eginacom/

If you communicate with us via these online presences, we process your messages and posts depending on the content contained therein and the purposes the communication serves either on the basis of Article 6 para. 1 1st sentence lit. b) of the GDPR or Article 6 para. 1 1st sentence lit. f) GDPR. As far as the online presence permits, your data will be deleted as soon it is no longer required for the respective purpose.



12. Right to file complaint with a supervisory authority on data protection

You have the right to file a complain with a supervisory authority on data protection at any time.

As of: May 2018